SG Petch Privacy Policy

This website is operated by SG Petch Ltd

We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on:

  • The personal information we collect about you
  • What we do with your information
  • Who your information might be shared with

Who we are

SG Petch Ltd is a 'data controller' for the purposes of the relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998, the General Data Protection Regulations and any subsequent legislation as appropriate. (i.e. we are responsible for, and control the processing of, your personal information).

What information do we collect?

Personal information provided by you

We collect the following personal information about you when you register with us, express an interest in or purchase products or services from us. We also collect personal information when you contact us, send us feedback, post material to our website complete customer surveys or participate in competitions.

Personal information provided by third parties

Occasionally we may receive information about you from other sources (such as credit reference agencies, medical professionals, or your employer), which we will add to the information we already hold about you in order to help us provide products and services and also to improve and personalise our service to you. We will always seek your permission to contact these people for your information.

The information we collect may include:

  • Basic personal details such as your name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, date of birth or age, gender, marital status, employment details, Bank details.
  • Additional information regarding your vehicle including the registration, VIN number, service history, any works undertaken, insurance policy details, MOT and Tax status of the vehicle
  • Sensitive personal information may be collected where a vehicle is purchased under the Motability scheme. This may include details of any medical conditions. We will always be clear to explain when and why we need this information and the purposes for which we will use it and will obtain your explicit consent to use sensitive personal information

Personal information about other individuals

If you give us information on behalf of someone else, you confirm that the other person has appointed you to act on his/her behalf and has agreed that you can:

  • Give consent on his/her behalf to the processing of his/her personal data
  • Receive on his/her behalf any data protection notices
  • Give consent to the transfer of his/her personal data abroad
  • Give consent to the processing of his/her health information or any other sensitive information

Sensitive personal information

We may ask you to provide sensitive personal information, for example where you require us to tailor our goods or services to an existing physical condition e.g. as part of the Motability scheme, or where you are applying for a finance or an insurance product and we are required to enquire whether you have committed a criminal offence. If we request such information, we will explain why we are requesting it and how we intend to use it. Sensitive personal information includes information relating to:

  • Your ethnic origin
  • Your political opinions
  • Your religious beliefs
  • Whether you belong to a trade union
  • Your physical or mental health or condition
  • Whether you have committed a criminal offence
We rarely collect sensitive personal information as listed above but would only do so with your explicit consent.

Monitoring and recording communications

We may monitor and record communications with you (such as telephone conversations and emails) for the purpose of quality assurance, training, fraud prevention and compliance.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small text file which is placed onto your computer (or other electronic device) when you use our website. We use cookies and other similar tracking technologies such as Facebook pixel, Google remarketing cookie and Google analytics on our website – see explanation of these third party technologies below.

For example, we may monitor how many times you visit the website, which pages you go to, traffic data, location data and the originating domain name of a user's internet service provider. This information helps us to build a profile of our users. Some of this data will be aggregated or statistical, which means that we will not be able to identify you individually. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the websites below tell you how to remove cookies from your
browser. However, some of our website features may not function as a result.

For further information on our use of cookies, including a detailed list of your information which we and others may collect through cookies
For further information on cookies generally visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Facebook pixel

The Facebook pixel is code that we place on our website. It helps us track conversions from Facebook ads, optimize ads based on collected data, build targeted audiences for future ads, and remarket to qualified leads—people who have already taken some kind of action on our website.

Google remarketing cookie

We use Google’s ‘IDE’ cookies technology to serve you relevant ads on third-party websites including Google, after you’ve visited and left our website. You can find more information about how you can opt out of Google's use of cookies by visiting Google's ad setting website https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

Google analytics

We use Google Analytics to help us analyse data reports from visitors to our website and to gain a deeper understanding of the customer experience, so we can make improvements. Whilst the service doesn’t collect any of your personal data such as name, address, post code, email address, it does collect data such as your I.P address, browser and computer settings, like screen resolution, operating system, how long you stay on the website, which pages you view and how many times, an approximate location, the referral source which brought you to our website and how you exit the pages.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you so that we can:

  • Identify you and manage any accounts you hold with us
  • Process your order
  • Maintaining a service record for your vehicle, conduct research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
  • Carry out customer profiling and analyse your purchasing preferences
  • If you agree, let you know about other products or services that may be of interest to you — see 'Marketing’ section below
  • Detect and prevent fraud
  • Verifying your identity and carry out anti-fraud checks (see 'Credit checking' section below)
  • Providing you with payment options
  • Assessing your application for a product, service or quote
  • Ensuring that you can afford any financial agreement offered
  • Administer your any finance agreements including updating you on and delivering our services
  • Monitor your use of our Websites and any response to advertising campaigns
  • If Offers of employment are made
We may also offer enhanced services including MOT and service reminders where we believe this would be helpful or of interest.

Where your vehicle manufacturer maintains an electronic service record of your vehicle we may share details of any work with your manufacturer so that an accurate record can be kept.

Marketing

We would like to send you information by post, email, telephone, text message (SMS) about our products and services, competitions and special offers which may be of interest to you.

We will only ask our online customers if they would like us to send them marketing messages when they tick the relevant boxes when they buy products or services or ask for information or contact us for other reasons online. Click here www.sgpetch.co.uk/contact-us to see what this form looks like.

If you have consented to receive such marketing from us, you can opt out at any time. See 'What rights do you have?’ below for further information.

Customers who have bought products and services via means other than online can manage their preferences by using a web link to their record on our Customer Record Management System – Pinewood Pinnacle – this link will automatically sent to you by email or SMS if you have not previously asked us not to contact by these means.

Credit checking

We may do a credit check on you:

  • So that we can make credit decisions about you and members of your household
  • To prevent and detect fraud and money laundering
Our search will be recorded on the files of the credit reference agency.

We may also disclose information about how you conduct your account to credit reference agencies and your information may be linked to records relating to other people living at the same address with whom you are financially linked.

Other credit businesses may use your information to:

  • Make credit decisions about you and the people with whom you are financially associated
  • Trace debtors
  • Prevent and detect fraud and money laundering
If you provide false or inaccurate information to us and we suspect fraud, we will record this. If you want to see your credit file, please contact the credit reference agency which we use.

Who your information might be shared with

We may disclose your personal data to:

  • Our agents and product or service providers
  • Law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity
  • Our business partners in accordance with the 'Marketing and opting out' section above

Keeping your data secure

We will use technical and organisational measures to safeguard your personal data, for example:

  • Access to your account is controlled by a password and user name that are unique to you
  • We store your personal data on secure servers
  • Payment details are encrypted using SSL technology (typically you will see a lock icon or green address bar (or both) in your browser when we use this technology).
While we will use all reasonable efforts to safeguard your personal data, you acknowledge that the use of the internet is not entirely secure and for this reason we cannot guarantee the security or integrity of any personal data that are transferred from you or to you via the internet. If you have any particular concerns about your information, please contact us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below).

What can I do to keep my information safe?

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Transfers of your information out of the EEA

We do not usually need to transfer your personal data to countries which are located outside the European Economic Area. If in the unlikely event that we did any transfer of your data it will be subject to a European Commission approved contract that will safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a security breach.

What rights do you have?

Right to request a copy of your information

You can request a copy of your information which we hold (this is known as a subject access request). If you would like a copy of some or it, please:

  • Email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Let us know the information you want a copy of, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Right to correct any mistakes in your information

You can require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold free of charge. If you would like to do this, please:

  • Email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below)
  • Let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details)
  • Let us know the information that is incorrect and what it should be replaced with

Right to ask us to stop contacting you with direct marketing

You can ask us to stop contacting you for direct marketing purposes. If you would like to do this, please:

  • Email, call or write to us (see ‘How can you contact us?’ below) or use the link to our Customer Record management System. It may take up to 7 days for this to take place
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Let us know what method of contact you are not happy with if you are unhappy with certain ways of contacting you only (for example, you may be happy for us to contact you by email but not by telephone)

How to contact us about personal data matters

Please contact our data protection department if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to dataprotection@sgpetch.com or write to us at the following address: SG Petch data protection department office McMullen Road Darlington, DL1 1XZ or call us on 01325 488886.

Changes to the privacy policy

We may change this privacy policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access this website.

Updated on 30th May 2018.